AGE VERIFICATION

Products offered on MARSILEN are age-restricted and intended for use by adults of legal smoking age only. All orders on the website will be verified using industry-leading age verification software.

By entering our website, you confirm that you are of legal smoking age in your jurisdiction and agree to age verification.

«Back to Blog Marsilen vs Geek Bar: Modes, Puffs & Features

Marsilen vs Geek Bar: Modes, Puffs & Features

Author: Marsilen September 3, 2026 ~ 12 min read
Marsilen NOVA 4in1 and Geek Bar Pulse X solve different problems. NOVA 4in1 puts four separate 10 mL flavor chambers in one rechargeable device and is rated at up to 80,000 puffs. Pulse X uses Regular and Pulse operating modes, rated at up to 25,000 and 15,000 puffs.The short version: Marsilen is built around switching flavors. Geek Bar Pulse X is built around changing device output. That difference matters more than simply comparing 80,000 with 25,000.

Marsilen NOVA 4in1 flavor-focused product artwork

Marsilen vs Geek Bar: Quick Comparison

Feature Marsilen NOVA 4in1 Geek Bar Pulse X
Main idea Four flavors in one device Regular and Pulse modes
Published puff rating Up to 80,000 25,000 Regular / 15,000 Pulse
Published e-liquid capacity 4 × 10 mL = 40 mL 18 mL
Flavor setup Four independent selectable chambers One selected flavor per device
Battery 650 mAh rechargeable Rechargeable
Coil 1.0 Ω Mesh Coil Dual Mesh / Dual Core
Display Battery and overall e-liquid level 3D curved screen and mode interface
Nicotine on reviewed version 20 mg/mL 5%
Charging USB Type-C Quick charging
Main control Rotate selector to change flavor Change operating mode

The current NOVA 4in1 range has four flavor positions, 21 listed flavors and about 10 four-flavor combinations. The chambers are separate rather than one shared tank, and the device is prefilled and not user-refillable.

Buying for a vape shop, retailer or distribution business?

Send your market, target model, expected quantity and sales channel. Marsilen can check the current product format, availability and wholesale information for eligible business buyers, subject to local law.

Request Wholesale Information

The Biggest Difference: What the Control Actually Changes

This is where the two products really split.

Geek Bar Pulse X has two operating modes:

  • Regular: up to 25,000 advertised puffs
  • Pulse: up to 15,000 advertised puffs

The difference is 10,000 puffs.

10,000 ÷ 25,000 × 100 = 40%

So Geek Bar’s own published figure falls 40% when the device moves from Regular to Pulse mode.

The original Geek Bar Pulse shows an even wider gap. Its published figures are 15,000 puffs in Regular mode and 7,500 in Pulse mode.

7,500 ÷ 15,000 = 50%

Marsilen’s control does something else. On NOVA 4in1, the top selector moves between four flavor positions. It does not switch between a normal mode and a higher-output mode.

The four chambers are independent. That matters because one flavor is not simply being added to a common 40 mL reservoir. Each position has its own 10 mL supply, which is intended to keep the flavors separated when the selector moves from one position to another.

So the comparison is fairly easy to picture. Geek Bar changes how the device runs. Marsilen changes what is being vaped.

80,000 vs 25,000 Puffs

The headline figures look dramatic:

  • Marsilen NOVA 4in1: up to 80,000 puffs
  • Geek Bar Pulse X Regular: up to 25,000 puffs
  • Geek Bar Pulse X Pulse: up to 15,000 puffs

80,000 ÷ 25,000 = 3.2

Marsilen’s published maximum is 3.2 times the Pulse X Regular-mode figure.

Against Pulse mode:

80,000 ÷ 15,000 ≈ 5.33

That looks like a huge advantage on paper. It does not mean one NOVA 4in1 will last 3.2 or 5.33 times longer for every user.

Real puffing varies far too much for that. One observational study available through the U.S. National Library of Medicine measured 4,723 puffs in natural use. Average puff duration among participants ranged from about 0.9 to 6.9 seconds, while average puff volume ranged from roughly 29 to 388 mL.[1]

A two-second draw and a six-second draw may both be counted as one puff, but they are clearly not the same use of liquid or battery power.

Geek Bar’s own specifications make the same point from another angle. Pulse X starts with the same device and liquid capacity, yet its published rating changes from 25,000 to 15,000 when the operating mode changes.

For that reason, puff numbers work best as manufacturer ratings. They are useful for comparing how products are positioned, but they are not a fixed unit like milliliters or milligrams.

40 mL vs 18 mL Changes the Picture

Marsilen NOVA 4in1 lists:

4 × 10 mL = 40 mL total

Geek Bar Pulse X lists:

18 mL

That gives a difference of:

40 − 18 = 22 mL

And:

40 ÷ 18 ≈ 2.22

NOVA 4in1 therefore starts with about 2.22 times the published liquid capacity of Pulse X.

This explains part of the difference between the two headline puff numbers. Marsilen is not getting its 80,000-puff claim from the same amount of liquid as Geek Bar’s 25,000-puff claim.

The other detail is how that 40 mL is divided:

10 mL + 10 mL + 10 mL + 10 mL

Each flavor position holds 25% of the total liquid.

That creates a small practical wrinkle. If you keep returning to one flavor, that chamber can run low first while there is still plenty of liquid in the other three. It is a bit like a mixed snack box: the favorite one usually disappears before the rest.

The display shows battery level and overall e-liquid level rather than a separate level for each chamber, so it should not be read as four individual tank gauges.

NOVA 4in1 Is Rechargeable, but It Is Not Refillable

This distinction is easy to miss.

NOVA 4in1 comes prefilled. Users can recharge the 650 mAh battery through USB Type-C, but the four liquid chambers are not designed for user refilling.

That means battery capacity and total device life are two separate numbers. The battery may need to be charged several times before all four chambers are used.

This is also why a bigger mAh figure does not automatically mean more total puffs.

Marsilen’s NOVA 3in1, for example, uses an 850 mAh rechargeable battery but is rated at up to 60,000 puffs rather than 80,000.

If you want more detail on the difference between one battery charge and the full usable life of a rechargeable device, Marsilen covers that separately in its guide to how long a rechargeable vape lasts.

Where NOVA 3in1 Fits

Marsilen NOVA 3in1 three-flavor rechargeable vape devices

NOVA 3in1 follows the same basic multi-flavor idea, just on a smaller scale.

Specification NOVA 3in1 NOVA 4in1
Flavor positions 3 4
E-liquid 3 × 5 mL = 15 mL 4 × 10 mL = 40 mL
Published puffs Up to 60,000 Up to 80,000
Battery 850 mAh 650 mAh
Coil 1.0 Ω Mesh Coil 1.0 Ω Mesh Coil
Charging USB Type-C USB Type-C
Display Battery + overall e-liquid Battery + overall e-liquid
Refilling Prefilled, not user-refillable Prefilled, not user-refillable

The 3in1 uses three independent 5 mL chambers, for 15 mL total. It also has about 10 three-flavor combinations.

The 4in1 is the larger multi-flavor format: four chambers, 40 mL total and a higher advertised puff ceiling. The 3in1, meanwhile, carries the larger battery. That is another reminder not to use mAh as a shortcut for total device life.

Displays and Charging Feel Different Too

Marsilen NOVA 3in1 digital display and 850mAh battery artwork

Marsilen keeps the display fairly practical. NOVA 4in1 shows battery status and an overall e-liquid reading. It does not show four separate chamber levels.

Geek Bar Pulse X takes a more visual approach. The manufacturer describes a 3D curved screen with its Star UI, alongside one-button power adjustment.

Geek Bar also markets quick charging and states that Pulse X can reach 80% battery capacity in about 20 minutes under its specified charging conditions.

Those features do not change the basic comparison, but they do change how the products feel in use. Marsilen’s main interaction is the rotating flavor selector. Geek Bar puts more of the experience into the screen and power controls.

Mesh vs Dual Mesh

NOVA 4in1 lists a 1.0 Ω Mesh Coil. Pulse X uses Dual Mesh and Dual Core hardware.

It is easy to look at the word “dual” and assume it means twice the performance. It does not work like that.

Coil resistance, power, airflow, liquid feed, heater size and control logic all affect the result. Two heating elements alone do not prove twice the vapor, twice the flavor or twice the lifespan.

Without a controlled head-to-head test, the safest conclusion is simple: the two brands use different heating and control designs. Coil names alone do not tell us which one performs better in every condition.

20 mg/mL vs 5% Nicotine

The current NOVA 4in1 specification lists 20 mg/mL salt nicotine.

The reviewed Geek Bar Pulse X configuration lists 5%.

FDA product information uses 50 mg/mL and 5% as equivalent ways of expressing nicotine concentration.[2]

5% ≈ 50 mg/mL

50 ÷ 20 = 2.5

So the reviewed Geek Bar liquid has about 2.5 times the nicotine concentration of the 20 mg/mL Marsilen specification.

That is a liquid-concentration comparison. It does not mean every puff delivers 2.5 times as much nicotine to the body. Puff length, device output, airflow and the amount of aerosol produced all affect actual exposure.

FDA states that nicotine is highly addictive and that dependence can lead to cravings and continued tobacco use.[3]

Check the Exact Market Version

This part matters, especially when product pages from different countries are being compared.

EU rules under Article 20 of the Tobacco Products Directive limit nicotine-containing e-liquid to 20 mg/mL. They also limit cartridges or tanks in disposable electronic cigarettes to 2 mL.[4]

So seeing “20 mg/mL” on a product specification is not enough to prove that the entire configuration meets EU requirements. A 4 × 10 mL prefilled specification needs to be checked separately against the exact market-specific SKU, product notification and local sales rules.

The same applies when comparing Marsilen with Geek Bar. A U.S. Pulse X page showing 5% nicotine should not be treated as the standard version sold everywhere else.

For a retail or wholesale order, confirm the exact:

  • country or destination market;
  • model and SKU;
  • nicotine concentration;
  • liquid capacity and chamber format;
  • product labeling;
  • batch documentation;
  • local import and sales requirements.

U.S. Availability Is Not the Same as FDA Authorization

For U.S. readers, store availability can be misleading.

As of September 2026, FDA lists 48 e-cigarette products with current marketing authorization and states that these are the e-cigarettes currently authorized to be lawfully sold in the United States.[5]

FDA also makes clear that authorization does not mean a product is safe or “FDA approved.”

Geek Bar has appeared in FDA enforcement records. In a November 4, 2024 Warning Letter, FDA identified Geek Bar Pulse Disposable 5% Berry Bliss as being offered for sale or distribution without a marketing authorization order in effect.[6]

That finding applies to the product and case named by FDA. It should not be stretched into a claim that every Geek Bar product has the same legal status everywhere.

Marsilen also has a separate explanation of Geek Bar regulatory actions, but current U.S. status should always be checked against FDA records rather than an older article or a retailer listing.

Puff Count Is Not a Safety Rating

More puffs, a bigger screen or a different coil system do not mean lower health risk.

CDC states that no tobacco product, including e-cigarettes, is safe. E-cigarette aerosol can contain nicotine and other potentially harmful substances, including cancer-causing chemicals, heavy metals, volatile organic compounds and small particles that can reach deep into the lungs.[7]

Youth, young adults, pregnant people and adults who do not currently use tobacco products should not start using e-cigarettes.[8]

For adults who smoke cigarettes, FDA says completely switching to e-cigarettes may reduce exposure to many harmful chemicals compared with continuing to smoke. E-cigarettes are still not risk-free, and long-term dual use does not provide the same potential benefit as switching completely.[9]

What Retailers and Distributors Should Compare

The consumer-facing numbers are only part of the picture for a business order.

If you are buying for resale, check the exact flavor combinations rather than assuming “21 flavors” means every flavor can be ordered on its own. NOVA 4in1 currently uses about 10 preset four-flavor combinations. NOVA 3in1 uses about 10 three-flavor combinations.

Also check whether the flavor selector works cleanly on samples. A multi-flavor device depends on that moving part every time the user switches chambers. It is worth checking whether each position locks properly, whether the expected flavor activates and whether the selector stays firm after repeated use.

For a bulk quote, ask for the exact SKU, nicotine version, carton information, available product documents, current stock and market-specific requirements. Those details matter far more than ordering from a headline puff number alone.

Need current NOVA product and wholesale details?

Eligible retailers and distributors can send their country, business type, target model and expected quantity. Marsilen can then confirm current product options, availability and wholesale information for the requested market, subject to local law.

Send a Wholesale Enquiry

FAQ

Does Marsilen have a Pulse mode like Geek Bar?

No. NOVA 4in1 uses a rotating selector to move between four flavor chambers. Geek Bar Pulse X uses Regular and Pulse operating modes that change how the device runs.

Is 80,000 puffs really more than 25,000?

As published figures, yes. 80,000 is 3.2 times 25,000. In real use, the products have different liquid capacities, hardware and operating conditions, so one device should not be expected to last exactly 3.2 times longer.

Why does Geek Bar Pulse mode have fewer advertised puffs?

Geek Bar lists 25,000 puffs in Regular mode and 15,000 in Pulse mode. That is a 40% drop in the published rating when the operating mode changes.

Does NOVA 4in1 contain 40 mL of each flavor?

No. The total is 40 mL: four separate 10 mL chambers. Each flavor position represents 25% of the total liquid capacity.

Can NOVA 4in1 be refilled?

No. The device is prefilled and not designed for user refilling. Its 650 mAh battery can be recharged through USB Type-C.

Does the NOVA 4in1 screen show each chamber separately?

No. The current specification describes battery level and overall e-liquid level. It does not provide a separate gauge for each of the four chambers.

Is 5% nicotine the same as 20 mg/mL?

No. A 5% concentration is about 50 mg/mL, which is roughly 2.5 times 20 mg/mL. That compares liquid concentration, not the exact nicotine absorbed from one puff.

Can a 20 mg/mL NOVA 4in1 automatically be treated as EU compliant?

No. EU rules also include limits on cartridge or tank capacity. The exact market-specific version and its legal status need to be checked separately.[4]

Marsilen vs Geek Bar: The Bottom Line

Marsilen NOVA 4in1 is built around four independent 10 mL flavor chambers, 40 mL total capacity, a 650 mAh rechargeable battery and an advertised maximum of 80,000 puffs. Geek Bar Pulse X takes a different route with Regular and Pulse modes, an 18 mL capacity and published figures of 25,000 and 15,000 puffs.

The useful difference is not simply 80,000 versus 25,000. Marsilen gives the user four selectable flavor chambers, while Geek Bar changes device output through its operating modes. Liquid capacity, nicotine strength, coil design and market version also differ, so those details should be checked before treating the two products as direct equivalents.

subscription banner
Marsilen – pioneering the future of vaping, together.
JOIN THE COMMUNITY

FOLLOW US

Get the Good Stuff
Insider news, community highlights, and special offers—no spam, just the good stuff.

[mc4wp_form id="1426"]